Elk Unit 97 - Pinedale

Elk Unit 69-97N

Includes
Shipping
$15.99
 
WY  Unit :
Elk Unit 97
Navigate Through Surrounding Units by Clicking them on the Map Below
Elk Unit 73Elk Unit 75Elk Unit 78Elk Unit 77Elk Unit 88Elk Unit 80Elk Unit 81Elk Unit 67Elk Unit 68Elk Unit 83Elk Unit 69Elk Unit 95Elk Unit 82Elk Unit 85Elk Unit 84Elk Unit 91Elk Unit 89Elk Unit 90Elk Unit 103Elk Unit 104Elk Unit 86Elk Unit 87Elk Unit 92Elk Unit 93Elk Unit 96Elk Unit 97Elk Unit 102Elk Unit 94Elk Unit 98Elk Unit 66Elk Unit 64Elk Unit 127Elk Unit 99Elk Unit 27Elk Unit 28Elk Unit 25Elk Unit 100Image Map

2014 Legal Description

Beginning where the East Green River Road (Sublette County Road 23-110) intersects Wyoming Highway 351; northerly along said highway to Cora Junction and U.S. Highway 191; easterly along said highway to Pine Creek; northerly up said creek to Summit Lake; easterly to Mt. Helen and the Continental Divide; southerly along said divide to the Middle Fork of Boulder Creek; westerly down said creek to Boulder Creek; westerly down said creek to the New Fork River; southerly down said river to Wyoming Highway 351; westerly along said highway to the East Green River Road (Sublette County Road 23-110).

2014 Regulations

License TypeStartEndValid UnitsNotes
ArcheryTentativeArchery Season Not Set
GeneralOct. 1TentativeGeneral License; Antlered Elk
Limited 1Sep. 20TentativeLimited Quota Licenses; Any Elk
Limited 6Sep. 20TentativeLimited Quota Licenses; Cow Or Calf

2014 Special Rules and Regulations

Rule/RegulationValue
Section 4 - Archery SeasonYes
Section 5 - Disabled Hunter ExtensionYes
Section 6 - Youth Elk SeasonsYes
Section 7 - Feedground Special PermitYes
Section 8 - Special Regulations UnitNo

2014 Statistics

DescriptionValue
Available Limited LicensesLimited 1, Limited 6
General UnitYes
Cross Hunting Units
Unit Size477.53
Total Hunters466
Overall Success36.70%
Bulls Taken78
Total Percent Public Land82.54%
Percent BLM Lands25.90%
Percent National Forest Lands54.91%
Percent State Lands1.74%
Roads Per Sq Mile0.99
Ruggedness2.2
Elevation Range6,824 - 13,398
G&F Designated Poor AccessNo
CWD PresentNo

2012 Harvest Statistics

License TypeActive HuntersBullSpikeCowCalfTotalSuccessHunter DaysHarvest DaysLicense Sold
97 Pinedale
Limited 123064614109440.9%123513.1245
Limited 6640024103453.1%50714.975
General2152262075525.6%77414.1
Pooled Total4888612582718337.5%251613.7
Pooled Resident320376441710432.5%162715.6
Pooled Nonresident16849614107947%88911.3

2013 Resident Draw Odds

Valid UnitsLicense TypeNameQuotaFirst ChoiceSecond ChoiceThird Choice
Limited 1Any Elk252303322
Limited 6Cow Or Calf Elk11632130

2013 Nonresident Draw Odds

Valid UnitsLicense TypeNameQuotaFirst ChoiceSecond ChoiceThird Choice
Limited 1Any Elk124152
Limited 1 SpecialAny Elk5000
Limited 6Cow Or Calf Elk12900

2013 Preference Points

License TypeDescriptionQuotaIssuedPreference PointsFirst ChoiceOdds
Limited 1Any Elk36111100%
3523<123100%
121201675%
0<000%
Limited 1 SpecialAny Elk150<10100%
15000100%
Most data represented in these tables are pulled directly from the Wyoming Game & Fish publicly available data. To view this data in raw form, visit the Wyoming Game & Fish Website.