Elk Unit 78 - Wilson

The Paper
Hunting Guide

Plus
Shipping
$15.99

The GPS
Hunting Guide

Wyoming North-West

Click for More Info
Plus
Shipping
$34.95

Wyoming West

Click for More Info
Plus
Shipping
$49.95
Elk Unit 78
Navigate Through Surrounding Units by Clicking them on the Map Below
Elk Unit 73Elk Unit 75Elk Unit 78Elk Unit 77Elk Unit 88Elk Unit 80Elk Unit 81Elk Unit 67Elk Unit 68Elk Unit 83Elk Unit 69Elk Unit 95Elk Unit 82Elk Unit 85Elk Unit 84Elk Unit 91Elk Unit 89Elk Unit 90Elk Unit 103Elk Unit 104Elk Unit 86Elk Unit 87Elk Unit 92Elk Unit 93Elk Unit 96Elk Unit 97Elk Unit 102Elk Unit 94Elk Unit 98Elk Unit 66Elk Unit 64Elk Unit 127Elk Unit 99Elk Unit 27Elk Unit 28Elk Unit 25Elk Unit 100Image Map

2016 Legal Description

Wilson Legal Description: Beginning where the Caribou- Targhee National Forest boundary crosses Wyoming Highway 22 at Teton Pass; northerly along said boundary to the Grand Teton National Park boundary; northerly and southerly along said boundary to U.S. Highway 191; southerly along said highway to its junction with Wyoming Highway 22; westerly along said highway to Teton Pass.

2016 Regulations

License TypeStartEndValid UnitsNotes
ArcherySep. 1TentativeArchery Season
Limited 1Sep. 26TentativeAny Elk
Limited 6Aug. 15TentativeCow Or Calf Valid Off National Forest
Limited 7Aug. 15TentativeCow Or Calf Archery, Muzzle-loading Firearm Or Shotgun Only

2016 Special Rules and Regulations

Rule/RegulationValue
Section 4 - Archery SeasonYes
Section 5 - Disabled Hunter ExtensionYes
Section 6 - Youth Elk SeasonsYes
Section 7 - Feedground Special PermitYes
Section 8 - Special Regulations UnitNo

2016 Statistics

DescriptionValue
Available Limited LicensesLimited 1, Limited 6, Limited 7
General UnitYes
Cross Hunting Units
Unit Size71.84
Total Hunters186
Overall Success71.00%
Bulls Taken39
Total Percent Public Land34.57%
Percent BLM Lands1.09%
Percent National Forest Lands31.98%
Percent State Lands0.90%
Roads Per Sq Mile2.53
Ruggedness3.72
Elevation Range6,174 - 10,731
G&F Designated Poor AccessYes
CWD PresentNo

2014 Harvest Statistics

License TypeActive HuntersBullSpikeCowCalfTotalSuccessHunter DaysHarvest DaysLicense Sold
78 Wilson
Limited 144392004193.2%3729.150
Limited 696006266870.8%79411.7125
Limited 757001942340.4%1637.184
Pooled Total186392811013271%132910.1
Pooled Resident15532265610567.7%122811.7
Pooled Nonresident31701642787.1%1013.7

2015 Resident Draw Odds

Valid UnitsLicense TypeNameQuotaFirst ChoiceSecond ChoiceThird Choice
Limited 1Any Elk60250175
Limited 6Cow Or Calf153111230
Limited 7Cow Or Calf468140

2015 Nonresident Draw Odds

Valid UnitsLicense TypeNameQuotaFirst ChoiceSecond ChoiceThird Choice
Limited 1Any Elk169107
Limited 1 SpecialAny Elk03162
Limited 6Cow Or Calf281980
Limited 7Cow Or Calf, Archery8270

2015 Preference Points

License TypeDescriptionQuotaIssuedPreference PointsFirst ChoiceOdds
Limited 1Any Elk32*82100%
Any Elk12<8250%
Any Elk07690%
Limited 1 SpecialAny Elk33*83100%
Any Elk0<8310%
Most data represented in these tables are pulled directly from the Wyoming Game & Fish publicly available data. To view this data in raw form, visit the Wyoming Game & Fish Website.