Elk Unit 78 - Wilson

Elk Unit 75-77-78-80-81-82-83

Includes
Shipping
$15.99
WY  Unit :
Elk Unit 78
Navigate Through Surrounding Units by Clicking them on the Map Below
Elk Unit 73Elk Unit 75Elk Unit 78Elk Unit 77Elk Unit 88Elk Unit 80Elk Unit 81Elk Unit 67Elk Unit 68Elk Unit 83Elk Unit 69Elk Unit 95Elk Unit 82Elk Unit 85Elk Unit 84Elk Unit 91Elk Unit 89Elk Unit 90Elk Unit 103Elk Unit 104Elk Unit 86Elk Unit 87Elk Unit 92Elk Unit 93Elk Unit 96Elk Unit 97Elk Unit 102Elk Unit 94Elk Unit 98Elk Unit 66Elk Unit 64Elk Unit 127Elk Unit 99Elk Unit 27Elk Unit 28Elk Unit 25Elk Unit 100Image Map

2014 Legal Description

Beginning where the Caribou- Targhee National Forest boundary crosses Wyoming Highway 22 at Teton Pass; northerly along said boundary to the Grand Teton National Park boundary; northerly and southerly along said boundary to U.S. Highway 191; southerly along said highway to its junction with Wyoming Highway 22; westerly along said highway to Teton Pass.

2014 Regulations

License TypeStartEndValid UnitsNotes
ArcheryTentativeArchery Season Not Set
Limited 1Sep. 26TentativeLimited Quota Licenses; Any Elk
Limited 6Aug. 16TentativeLimited Quota Licenses; Cow Or Calf Valid On Private Land; Access To Private Land Is Limited
Limited 7Sep. 1TentativeLimited Quota Licenses; Cow Or Calf; Archery Or Muzzleloading Firearms Only

2014 Special Rules and Regulations

Rule/RegulationValue
Section 4 - Archery SeasonYes
Section 5 - Disabled Hunter ExtensionYes
Section 6 - Youth Elk SeasonsYes
Section 7 - Feedground Special PermitYes
Section 8 - Special Regulations UnitNo

2014 Statistics

DescriptionValue
Available Limited LicensesLimited 1, Limited 6, Limited 7
General UnitNo
Cross Hunting Units
Unit Size71.84
Total Hunters151
Overall Success77.50%
Bulls Taken22
Total Percent Public Land34.57%
Percent BLM Lands1.09%
Percent National Forest Lands31.98%
Percent State Lands0.90%
Roads Per Sq Mile2.53
Ruggedness3.72
Elevation Range6,174 - 10,731
G&F Designated Poor AccessYes
CWD PresentNo

2012 Harvest Statistics

License TypeActive HuntersBullSpikeCowCalfTotalSuccessHunter DaysHarvest DaysLicense Sold
78 Wilson
Limited 149420204489.8%2736.253
Limited 442002743173.8%3049.849
Limited 6135008679368.9%95610.3174
Pooled Total2194201151116876.7%15339.1
Pooled Resident170330831112774.7%134110.6
Pooled Nonresident49903204183.7%1924.7

2013 Resident Draw Odds

Valid UnitsLicense TypeNameQuotaFirst ChoiceSecond ChoiceThird Choice
Limited 1Any Elk36199191
Limited 6Cow Or Calf Elk15484120
Limited 7Cow Or Calf Elk50150

2013 Nonresident Draw Odds

Valid UnitsLicense TypeNameQuotaFirst ChoiceSecond ChoiceThird Choice
Limited 1Any Elk14791
Limited 1 SpecialAny Elk13200
Limited 6Cow Or Calf Elk281960
Limited 7Cow Or Calf Elk8000

2013 Preference Points

License TypeDescriptionQuotaIssuedPreference PointsFirst ChoiceOdds
Limited 1Any Elk3272100%
13<7333.3%
0<=6470%
Limited 1 SpecialAny Elk3272100%
10<70100%
1161100%
0<6320%
Most data represented in these tables are pulled directly from the Wyoming Game & Fish publicly available data. To view this data in raw form, visit the Wyoming Game & Fish Website.