Elk Unit 61 - North Greybull River

Elk Unit 61-62-63

Includes
Shipping
$15.99
WY  Unit :
Elk Unit 61
Navigate Through Surrounding Units by Clicking them on the Map Below
-Elk Unit 51Elk Unit 50Elk Unit 65Elk Unit 54Elk Unit 53Elk Unit 52Elk Unit 55Elk Unit 121Elk Unit 56Elk Unit 58Elk Unit 60Elk Unit 59Elk Unit 67Elk Unit 69Elk Unit 95Elk Unit 68Elk Unit 83Elk Unit 66Elk Unit 61Elk Unit 62Elk Unit 63Elk Unit 64Elk Unit 127Elk Unit 84Elk Unit 85Elk Unit 82Elk Unit 80Elk Unit 77Elk Unit 78Elk Unit 75Elk Unit 81Elk Unit 79Elk Unit 70Elk Unit 71Elk Unit 72Elk Unit 73Image Map

2014 Legal Description

All of the north and west drainage of the Greybull River west of Wyoming Highway 120.

2014 Regulations

License TypeStartEndValid UnitsNotes
ArcheryTentativeArchery Season Not Set
Limited 1Oct. 1TentativeLimited Quota Licenses; Any Elk Valid In That Portion Of Area 61 Within The Washakie Wilderness; Also Valid In That Portion Of Area 62 Within The Washakie Wilderness South Of Avalance Creek
Limited 2Oct. 15TentativeLimited Quota Licenses; Any Elk
Limited 4Oct. 15TentativeLimited Quota Licenses; Antlerless Elk
Limited 6Sep. 1TentativeLimited Quota Licenses; Cow Or Calf Valid North Of And Including The Rawhide Creek Drainage

2014 Special Rules and Regulations

Rule/RegulationValue
Section 4 - Archery SeasonYes
Section 5 - Disabled Hunter ExtensionYes
Section 6 - Youth Elk SeasonsYes
Section 7 - Feedground Special PermitNo
Section 8 - Special Regulations UnitNo

2014 Statistics

DescriptionValue
Available Limited LicensesLimited 1, Limited 2,Limited 4, Limited 6
General UnitNo
Cross Hunting Units
Unit Size394.86
Total Hunters579
Overall Success67.00%
Bulls Taken127
Total Percent Public Land68.78%
Percent BLM Lands17.53%
Percent National Forest Lands38.54%
Percent State Lands12.71%
Roads Per Sq Mile0.81
Ruggedness3.41
Elevation Range5,580 - 12,513
G&F Designated Poor AccessYes
CWD PresentNo

2012 Harvest Statistics

License TypeActive HuntersBullSpikeCowCalfTotalSuccessHunter DaysHarvest DaysLicense Sold
61 North Greybull River
Limited 114410506011177.1%7026.3152
Limited 249300003061.2%32010.753
Limited 438001701744.7%1569.250
Limited 650500281828957.2%20807.2600
Limited 7330001834322668.5%12025.3400
Pooled Total104513504875167364.4%44606.6
Pooled Resident73610602763541756.7%32757.9
Pooled Nonresident3092902111625682.8%11854.6

2013 Resident Draw Odds

Valid UnitsLicense TypeNameQuotaFirst ChoiceSecond ChoiceThird Choice
Limited 1Any Elk1263149149
Limited 2Any Elk361945512
Limited 4Antlerless Elk984715
Limited 6Cow Or Calf Elk956150320

2013 Nonresident Draw Odds

Valid UnitsLicense TypeNameQuotaFirst ChoiceSecond ChoiceThird Choice
Limited 1Any Elk3991615
Limited 1 SpecialAny Elk25116
Limited 2Any Elk058164
Limited 2 SpecialAny Elk03032
Limited 4Antlerless Elk4002
Limited 4 SpecialAntlerless Elk1000
Limited 6Cow Or Calf Elk1604420

2013 Preference Points

License TypeDescriptionQuotaIssuedPreference PointsFirst ChoiceOdds
Limited 1Any Elk11272100%
90<70100%
9666100%
30<60100%
3451127.3%
0<5920%
Limited 1 SpecialAny Elk8454100%
42<52100%
2241811.1%
0<4350%
Limited 2Any Elk3371816.7%
0<7430%
Limited 2 SpecialAny Elk337933.3%
0<7240%
Limited 4Antlerless Elk120<10100%
12000100%
Limited 4 SpecialAntlerless Elk60<10100%
6000100%
Most data represented in these tables are pulled directly from the Wyoming Game & Fish publicly available data. To view this data in raw form, visit the Wyoming Game & Fish Website.