Elk Unit 61 - North Greybull River

The GPS Hunting Guide - Wyoming NW for Garmin

Plus
Shipping
$34.95
 
 

The GPS Hunting Guide - Wyoming West

Plus
Shipping
$49.95
 
 
WY  Unit :
Elk Unit 61
Navigate Through Surrounding Units by Clicking them on the Map Below
-Elk Unit 51Elk Unit 50Elk Unit 65Elk Unit 54Elk Unit 53Elk Unit 52Elk Unit 55Elk Unit 121Elk Unit 56Elk Unit 58Elk Unit 60Elk Unit 59Elk Unit 67Elk Unit 69Elk Unit 95Elk Unit 68Elk Unit 83Elk Unit 66Elk Unit 61Elk Unit 62Elk Unit 63Elk Unit 64Elk Unit 127Elk Unit 84Elk Unit 85Elk Unit 82Elk Unit 80Elk Unit 77Elk Unit 78Elk Unit 75Elk Unit 81Elk Unit 79Elk Unit 70Elk Unit 71Elk Unit 72Elk Unit 73Image Map

2016 Legal Description

North Greybull River Legal Description: All of the north and west drainage of the Greybull River west of Wyoming Highway 120.

2016 Regulations

License TypeStartEndValid UnitsNotes
ArcherySep. 1TentativeArchery Season
Limited 1Oct. 1TentativeAny Elk Valid Within The Washakie Wilderness; Also Valid In That Portion Of Area 62 Within The Washakie Wilderness South Of Avalanche Creek
Limited 2Oct. 15TentativeAny Elk
Limited 4Oct. 15TentativeAntlerless Elk
Limited 6Sep. 1TentativeCow Or Calf Valid North Of And Including The Rawhide Creek Drainage

2016 Special Rules and Regulations

Rule/RegulationValue
Section 4 - Archery SeasonYes
Section 5 - Disabled Hunter ExtensionYes
Section 6 - Youth Elk SeasonsYes
Section 7 - Feedground Special PermitNo
Section 8 - Special Regulations UnitNo

2016 Statistics

DescriptionValue
Available Limited LicensesLimited 1, Limited 2, Limited 4, Limited 6
General UnitYes
Cross Hunting Units
Unit Size394.86
Total Hunters1018
Overall Success66.60%
Bulls Taken133
Total Percent Public Land68.78%
Percent BLM Lands17.53%
Percent National Forest Lands38.54%
Percent State Lands12.71%
Roads Per Sq Mile0.81
Ruggedness3.41
Elevation Range5,580 - 12,513
G&F Designated Poor AccessNo
CWD PresentNo

2014 Harvest Statistics

License TypeActive HuntersBullSpikeCowCalfTotalSuccessHunter DaysHarvest DaysLicense Sold
61 North Greybull River
Limited 114210030310674.6%8898.4157
Limited 250330203570%3068.750
Limited 484003253744%74120100
Limited 6752004257550066.5%34746.9996
Pooled Total101813334598367866.6%54108
Pooled Resident5819931835634158.7%343510.1
Pooled Nonresident4373402762733777.1%19755.9

2015 Resident Draw Odds

Valid UnitsLicense TypeNameQuotaFirst ChoiceSecond ChoiceThird Choice
Limited 1Any Elk1263247944
Limited 2Any Elk362296423
Limited 4Antlerless Elk92173617
Limited 6Cow Or Calf520175270

2015 Nonresident Draw Odds

Valid UnitsLicense TypeNameQuotaFirst ChoiceSecond ChoiceThird Choice
Limited 1Any Elk3802417
Limited 1 SpecialAny Elk24136
Limited 2Any Elk04577
Limited 2 SpecialAny Elk0631
Limited 4Antlerless Elk4070
Limited 4 SpecialAntlerless Elk1000
Limited 6Cow Or Calf15979210

2015 Preference Points

License TypeDescriptionQuotaIssuedPreference PointsFirst ChoiceOdds
Limited 1Any Elk11191100%
Any Elk100<90100%
Any Elk10383100%
Any Elk75*<85100%
Any Elk227366.67%
Any Elk0<7790%
Limited 1 SpecialAny Elk82<82100%
Any Elk6272100%
Any Elk40*<70100%
Any Elk4461136.36%
Any Elk0<6340%
Limited 2Any Elk33^9475%
Any Elk0<9440%
Limited 2 SpecialAny Elk2171100%
Any Elk10<70100%
Any Elk1060100%
Any Elk10<60100%
Any Elk11*51100%
Any Elk0<560%
Limited 4Antlerless Elk120<10100%
Antlerless Elk121*01100%
Limited 4 SpecialAntlerless Elk60<10100%
Antlerless Elk60*00100%
Most data represented in these tables are pulled directly from the Wyoming Game & Fish publicly available data. To view this data in raw form, visit the Wyoming Game & Fish Website.