Elk Unit 61 - North Greybull River

The Paper
Hunting Guide

Elk Unit 61-62-63

Click for More Info

Hunting Guide

Wyoming North-West

Click for More Info

Wyoming West

Click for More Info
Elk Unit 61
Navigate Through Surrounding Units by Clicking them on the Map Below
-Elk Unit 51Elk Unit 50Elk Unit 65Elk Unit 54Elk Unit 53Elk Unit 52Elk Unit 55Elk Unit 121Elk Unit 56Elk Unit 58Elk Unit 60Elk Unit 59Elk Unit 67Elk Unit 69Elk Unit 95Elk Unit 68Elk Unit 83Elk Unit 66Elk Unit 61Elk Unit 62Elk Unit 63Elk Unit 64Elk Unit 127Elk Unit 84Elk Unit 85Elk Unit 82Elk Unit 80Elk Unit 77Elk Unit 78Elk Unit 75Elk Unit 81Elk Unit 79Elk Unit 70Elk Unit 71Elk Unit 72Elk Unit 73Image Map

2015 Legal Description

North Greybull River Legal Description: All of the north and west drainage of the Greybull River west of Wyoming Highway 120.

2015 Regulations

License TypeStartEndValid UnitsNotes
ArcheryTentativeArchery Season Not Yet Set
Limited 1Oct. 1TentativeAny Elk Valid In That Portion Of Area 61 Within The Washakie Wilderness; Also Valid In That Portion Of Area 62 Within The Washakie Wilderness South Of Avalance Creek
Limited 2Oct. 15TentativeAny Elk
Limited 4Oct. 15TentativeAntlerless Elk
Limited 6Sep. 1TentativeCow Or Calf Valid North Of And Including The Rawhide Creek Drainage

2015 Special Rules and Regulations

Section 4 - Archery SeasonYes
Section 5 - Disabled Hunter ExtensionYes
Section 6 - Youth Elk SeasonsYes
Section 7 - Feedground Special PermitNo
Section 8 - Special Regulations UnitNo

2015 Statistics

Available Limited LicensesLimited 1, Limited 2, Limited 4, Limited 6
General UnitNo
Cross Hunting Units
Unit Size394.86
Total Hunters1074
Overall Success68.50%
Bulls Taken107
Total Percent Public Land68.78%
Percent BLM Lands17.53%
Percent National Forest Lands38.54%
Percent State Lands12.71%
Roads Per Sq Mile0.81
Elevation Range5,580 - 12,513
G&F Designated Poor AccessYes
CWD PresentNo

2013 Harvest Statistics

License TypeActive HuntersBullSpikeCowCalfTotalSuccessHunter DaysHarvest DaysLicense Sold
61 North Greybull River
Limited 11297601008666.7%7518.7151
Limited 245310303475.6%2828.349
Limited 4730041145575.3%2434.493
Limited 6854004926956165.7%37066.6973
Pooled Total107410705468373668.5%49826.8
Pooled Resident6948403104543963.3%35578.1
Pooled Nonresident3802302363829778.2%14254.8

2014 Resident Draw Odds

Valid UnitsLicense TypeNameQuotaFirst ChoiceSecond ChoiceThird Choice
Limited 1Any Elk1262927936
Limited 2Any Elk351597326
Limited 4Antlerless Elk9672319
Limited 6Cow Or Calf Elk936182370

2014 Nonresident Draw Odds

Valid UnitsLicense TypeNameQuotaFirst ChoiceSecond ChoiceThird Choice
Limited 1Any Elk3762610
Limited 1 SpecialAny Elk25374
Limited 2Any Elk033163
Limited 2 SpecialAny Elk01821
Limited 4Antlerless Elk4020
Limited 4 SpecialAntlerless Elk1000
Limited 6Cow Or Calf Elk1596320

2014 Preference Points

License TypeDescriptionQuotaIssuedPreference PointsFirst ChoiceOdds
Limited 1Any Elk11484100%
Any Elk70<80100%
Any Elk7474100%
Any Elk30*<70100%
Any Elk3461030%
Any Elk0<6700%
Limited 1 SpecialAny Elk88*68100%
Any Elk0<6530%
Limited 2Any Elk33^8837.5%
Any Elk0<8280%
Limited 2 SpecialAny Elk22^8825%
Any Elk0<8120%
Limited 4Antlerless Elk120<10100%
Antlerless Elk122*02100%
Limited 4 SpecialAntlerless Elk60<10100%
Antlerless Elk60*00100%
Most data represented in these tables are pulled directly from the Wyoming Game & Fish publicly available data. To view this data in raw form, visit the Wyoming Game & Fish Website.