Elk Unit 50 - Beartooth

The GPS Hunting Guide - Wyoming NW for Garmin

Includes
Shipping
$34.95
 
 

The GPS Hunting Guide - Wyoming West for Garmin

Includes
Shipping
$49.95
 
 
Elk Unit 50
Navigate Through Surrounding Units by Clicking them on the Map Below
-Elk Unit 51Elk Unit 50Elk Unit 65Elk Unit 54Elk Unit 53Elk Unit 52Elk Unit 55Elk Unit 121Elk Unit 56Elk Unit 58Elk Unit 60Elk Unit 59Elk Unit 67Elk Unit 69Elk Unit 95Elk Unit 68Elk Unit 83Elk Unit 66Elk Unit 61Elk Unit 62Elk Unit 63Elk Unit 64Elk Unit 127Elk Unit 84Elk Unit 85Elk Unit 82Elk Unit 80Elk Unit 77Elk Unit 78Elk Unit 75Elk Unit 81Elk Unit 79Elk Unit 70Elk Unit 71Elk Unit 72Elk Unit 73Image Map

2014 Legal Description

All of the area north of the Clark's Fork River and west of Wyoming Highway 120.

2014 Regulations

License TypeStartEndValid UnitsNotes
ArcheryTentativeArchery Season Not Set

2014 Special Rules and Regulations

Rule/RegulationValue
Section 4 - Archery SeasonNo
Section 5 - Disabled Hunter ExtensionYes
Section 6 - Youth Elk SeasonsYes
Section 7 - Feedground Special PermitNo
Section 8 - Special Regulations UnitNo

2014 Statistics

DescriptionValue
Available Limited LicensesLimited 1, Limited 4, Limited 9
General UnitNo
Cross Hunting Units
Unit Size357.93
Total Hunters74
Overall Success59.50%
Bulls Taken8
Total Percent Public Land82.08%
Percent BLM Lands9.31%
Percent National Forest Lands71.63%
Percent State Lands1.14%
Roads Per Sq Mile0.83
Ruggedness2.45
Elevation Range4,005 - 11,368
G&F Designated Poor AccessNo
CWD PresentNo

2012 Harvest Statistics

License TypeActive HuntersBullSpikeCowCalfTotalSuccessHunter DaysHarvest DaysLicense Sold
50 Beartooth
Limited 120120001260%17614.720
Limited 436001301336.1%26920.740
Limited 9182000211.1%1889420
Pooled Total741401302736.5%63323.4
Pooled Resident64901302234.4%56925.9
Pooled Nonresident105000550%6412.8

2013 Resident Draw Odds

Valid UnitsLicense TypeNameQuotaFirst ChoiceSecond ChoiceThird Choice
Limited 1Antlered Elk16993610
Limited 4Antlerless Elk72332611
Limited 9Any Elk- Archery Only175180

2013 Nonresident Draw Odds

Valid UnitsLicense TypeNameQuotaFirst ChoiceSecond ChoiceThird Choice
Limited 1Antlered Elk01122
Limited 1 SpecialAntlered Elk01100
Limited 4Antlerless Elk1000
Limited 4 SpecialAntlerless Elk0000
Limited 9Any Elk- Archery Only0510
Limited 9 SpecialAny Elk- Archery Only0010

2013 Preference Points

License TypeDescriptionQuotaIssuedPreference PointsFirst ChoiceOdds
Limited 1Antlered Elk0610%
0<6100%
Limited 1 SpecialAntlered Elk1151100%
0<5110%
Limited 4Antlerless Elk50<10100%
5303100%
Limited 4 SpecialAntlerless Elk30<10100%
3000100%
Limited 9Any Elk- Archery Only3121100%
20<20100%
221366.7%
0<140%
Limited 9 SpecialAny Elk- Archery Only20<10100%
2000100%
Most data represented in these tables are pulled directly from the Wyoming Game & Fish publicly available data. To view this data in raw form, visit the Wyoming Game & Fish Website.