Elk Unit 50 - Merged into 54 - 2014

The GPS Hunting Guide - Wyoming NW for Garmin

Plus
Shipping
$34.95
 
 

The GPS Hunting Guide - Wyoming West for Garmin

Plus
Shipping
$49.95
 
 
Elk Unit 50
Navigate Through Surrounding Units by Clicking them on the Map Below
-Elk Unit 51Elk Unit 50Elk Unit 65Elk Unit 54Elk Unit 53Elk Unit 52Elk Unit 55Elk Unit 121Elk Unit 56Elk Unit 58Elk Unit 60Elk Unit 59Elk Unit 67Elk Unit 69Elk Unit 95Elk Unit 68Elk Unit 83Elk Unit 66Elk Unit 61Elk Unit 62Elk Unit 63Elk Unit 64Elk Unit 127Elk Unit 84Elk Unit 85Elk Unit 82Elk Unit 80Elk Unit 77Elk Unit 78Elk Unit 75Elk Unit 81Elk Unit 79Elk Unit 70Elk Unit 71Elk Unit 72Elk Unit 73Image Map

2015 Legal Description

Merged into 54 - 2014 Legal Description: This unit has been merged with Elk Unit 54, to create a larger Elk Unit 54.

2014 Regulations

License TypeStartEndValid UnitsNotes
ArcheryTentativeArchery Season Not Set

2015 Special Rules and Regulations

Rule/RegulationValue
Section 4 - Archery SeasonNo
Section 5 - Disabled Hunter ExtensionNo
Section 6 - Youth Elk SeasonsNo
Section 7 - Feedground Special PermitNo
Section 8 - Special Regulations UnitNo

2015 Statistics

DescriptionValue
Available Limited Licenses
General Unit
Cross Hunting Units
Unit Size0.00
Total Hunters
Overall Success
Bulls Taken
Total Percent Public Land0.00%
Percent BLM Lands0.00%
Percent National Forest Lands0.00%
Percent State Lands0.00%
Roads Per Sq Mile0
Ruggedness0
Elevation Range
G&F Designated Poor Access
CWD Present

2013 Harvest Statistics

License TypeActive HuntersBullSpikeCowCalfTotalSuccessHunter DaysHarvest DaysLicense Sold
50 Beartooth
Limited 1177200952.9%17519.420
Limited 468002322536.8%42316.975
Limited 9197000736.8%1822620
Pooled Total1041422324139.4%78019
Pooled Resident991322023737.4%74020
Pooled Nonresident51030480%4010

2013 Resident Draw Odds

Valid UnitsLicense TypeNameQuotaFirst ChoiceSecond ChoiceThird Choice
Limited 1Antlered Elk16993610
Limited 4Antlerless Elk72332611
Limited 9Any Elk- Archery Only175180

2013 Nonresident Draw Odds

Valid UnitsLicense TypeNameQuotaFirst ChoiceSecond ChoiceThird Choice
Limited 1Antlered Elk01122
Limited 1 SpecialAntlered Elk01100
Limited 4Antlerless Elk1000
Limited 4 SpecialAntlerless Elk0000
Limited 9Any Elk- Archery Only0510
Limited 9 SpecialAny Elk- Archery Only0010

2013 Preference Points

License TypeDescriptionQuotaIssuedPreference PointsFirst ChoiceOdds
Limited 1Antlered Elk0^610%
0<6100%
Limited 1 SpecialAntlered Elk11*51100%
0<5110%
Limited 4Antlerless Elk50<10100%
53*03100%
Limited 4 SpecialAntlerless Elk30<10100%
30*00100%
Limited 9Any Elk- Archery Only31*21100%
20<20100%
221366.7%
0<140%
Limited 9 SpecialAny Elk- Archery Only20<10100%
20*00100%
Most data represented in these tables are pulled directly from the Wyoming Game & Fish publicly available data. To view this data in raw form, visit the Wyoming Game & Fish Website.