Elk Unit 45 - Paint Rock Creek

Elk Unit 45

Includes
Shipping
$15.99
WY  Unit :
Elk Unit 45
Navigate Through Surrounding Units by Clicking them on the Map Below
Elk Unit 2Elk Unit 129Elk Unit 50Elk Unit 58Elk Unit 61Elk Unit 62Elk Unit 63Elk Unit 64Elk Unit 127Elk Unit 65Elk Unit 66Elk Unit 39Elk Unit 38Elk Unit 40Elk Unit 37Elk Unit 41Elk Unit 42Elk Unit 36Elk Unit 35Elk Unit 45Elk Unit 49Elk Unit 34Elk Unit 120Elk Unit 33Elk Unit 48Elk Unit 47Image Map

2014 Legal Description

Beginning where U.S. Highway 16 crosses the Big Horn River in the town of Worland; northerly down said river to Wyoming Highway 31 at the town of Manderson; easterly along said highway to the Cold Springs Road (B.L.M./U.S.F.S. Road 344); northeasterly along said road to the divide between Medicine Lodge Creek and Paint Rock Creek at Upper Medicine Lodge Lake; easterly along said divide to the divide along the Big Horn Mountain range; southeasterly along said divide to U.S. Highway 16 at Powder River Pass; westerly along said highway to the Canyon Creek Road (U.S.F.S. Road 25); southerly along said road to the Gold Mine Road (U.S.F.S. Road 452); southerly along said road to the Bighorn National Forest boundary; westerly along said boundary to U.S. Highway 16; westerly along said highway to the Bighorn River in the town of Worland.

2014 Regulations

License TypeStartEndValid UnitsNotes
ArcheryTentativeArchery Season Not Set
Limited 1Oct. 15TentativeLimited Quota Licenses; Any Elk
Limited 4Oct. 15TentativeLimited Quota Licenses; Antlerless Elk
Limited 5Sep. 1TentativeLimited Quota Licenses; Antlerless Elk Valid Off National Forest
Limited 9Sep. 1TentativeLimited Quota Licenses; Any Elk, Archery Only

2014 Special Rules and Regulations

Rule/RegulationValue
Section 4 - Archery SeasonYes
Section 5 - Disabled Hunter ExtensionYes
Section 6 - Youth Elk SeasonsYes
Section 7 - Feedground Special PermitNo
Section 8 - Special Regulations UnitNo

2014 Statistics

DescriptionValue
Available Limited LicensesLimited 1, Limited 4, Limited 5, Limited 9
General UnitNo
Cross Hunting Units
Unit Size778.37
Total Hunters723
Overall Success36.40%
Bulls Taken97
Total Percent Public Land82.77%
Percent BLM Lands42.78%
Percent National Forest Lands36.23%
Percent State Lands3.75%
Roads Per Sq Mile1.59
Ruggedness1.71
Elevation Range3,930 - 12,998
G&F Designated Poor AccessNo
CWD PresentNo

2012 Harvest Statistics

License TypeActive HuntersBullSpikeCowCalfTotalSuccessHunter DaysHarvest DaysLicense Sold
45 Paint Rock Creek
Limited 1330131028015948.2%219713.8352
Limited 41650043105332.1%137425.9175
Limited 5161007037345.3%108814.9175
Limited 9138160502115.2%152072.4153
Pooled Total79414701461330638.5%617920.2
Pooled Resident6639701271323735.7%520422
Pooled Nonresident1315001906952.7%97514.1

2013 Resident Draw Odds

Valid UnitsLicense TypeNameQuotaFirst ChoiceSecond ChoiceThird Choice
Limited 1Any Elk264996233159
Limited 4Antlerless Elk172111365122
Limited 5Antlerless Elk17213311884
Limited 9Any Elk- Archery Only1243378435

2013 Nonresident Draw Odds

Valid UnitsLicense TypeNameQuotaFirst ChoiceSecond ChoiceThird Choice
Limited 1Any Elk82716618
Limited 1 SpecialAny Elk5127104
Limited 4Antlerless Elk6103425
Limited 4 SpecialAntlerless Elk3083
Limited 5Antlerless Elk68301
Limited 5 SpecialAntlerless Elk3050
Limited 9Any Elk- Archery Only394206
Limited 9 SpecialAny Elk- Archery Only24731

2013 Preference Points

License TypeDescriptionQuotaIssuedPreference PointsFirst ChoiceOdds
Limited 1Any Elk25676100%
195<75100%
141463342.4%
0<62520%
Limited 1 SpecialAny Elk182<72100%
16666100%
104<64100%
6752128.6%
0<51130%
Limited 4Antlerless Elk194<24100%
15313100%
120<10100%
121302352.2%
0<000%
Limited 4 SpecialAntlerless Elk90<10100%
9000100%
Limited 5Antlerless Elk19121100%
180<20100%
18212100%
160<10100%
161602466.7%
0<000%
Limited 5 SpecialAntlerless Elk90<10100%
9000100%
Limited 9Any Elk- Archery Only11373100%
80<70100%
81061266.7%
0<6920%
Limited 9 SpecialAny Elk- Archery Only82<72100%
6161100%
50<60100%
555771.4%
0<5450%
Most data represented in these tables are pulled directly from the Wyoming Game & Fish publicly available data. To view this data in raw form, visit the Wyoming Game & Fish Website.