Elk Unit 120 - Buffalo Creek

Map Unavailable

We’re sorry, but DIY Hunting Maps does not currently have an Elk Unit 120 map available. But we do have two options for you:
1. We invite you to consider purchasing a map from our friends at MyTopo as an alternative.
We don't know when or if we'll make this map available and we feel their map is the best alternative.
2. Help us decide which units we map next by requesting Unit 120 below.
Name:
Email:
Comments:
Subscribe to newsletter
Elk Unit 120
Navigate Through Surrounding Units by Clicking them on the Map Below
Elk Unit 66Elk Unit 64Elk Unit 127Elk Unit 28Elk Unit 27Elk Unit 100Elk Unit 25Elk Unit 118Elk Unit 24Elk Unit 111Elk Unit 22Elk Unit 16Elk Unit 7Elk Unit 19Elk Unit 23Elk Unit 128Elk Unit 122Elk Unit 120Elk Unit 48Elk Unit 47Elk Unit 49Elk Unit 34Elk Unit 33Elk Unit 129Image Map

2015 Legal Description

Buffalo Creek Legal Description: Beginning at the intersection ofInterstate Highway 25 and U.S. Highway 20-26 in the city of Casper; westerly along U.S. Highway 20-26 to Natrona County road 104 at Waltman; northerly along said road to Natrona County Road 103; northwesterly along said road to Natrona County Road 102; northerly along said road to Natrona County Road 101; northeasterly along said road to Badwater Creek; northeasterly along said creek to the divide between Badwater Creek, Deep Creek, and the Middle Fork of Buffalo Creek; easterly down the Middle Fork of Buffalo Creek to Natrona County Road 109; northeasterly along said road to Washakie County road 6215; northeasterly along said road to the 33- Mile Road (Natrona County Road 110) at Kidd Flat; southeasterly along said road to Natrona County Road 113; easterly along said road to Natrona County Road 114; northeasterly along said road to Natrona County Road 115; easterly along said road to Wyoming Highway 387; easterly along said highway to Wyoming Highway 59 in the town of Midwest; southerly along said highway to Interstate 25; southerly along said highway to U.S. Highway 20-26 in the city of Casper.

2015 Regulations

License TypeStartEndValid UnitsNotes
ArcheryTentativeArchery Season Not Yet Set
Limited 1Oct. 9TentativeAny Elk
Limited 4Oct. 9TentativeAntlerless Elk
Limited 6Oct. 9TentativeCow Or Calf

2015 Special Rules and Regulations

Rule/RegulationValue
Section 4 - Archery SeasonYes
Section 5 - Disabled Hunter ExtensionYes
Section 6 - Youth Elk SeasonsYes
Section 7 - Feedground Special PermitNo
Section 8 - Special Regulations UnitNo

2015 Statistics

DescriptionValue
Available Limited LicensesLimited 1, Limited 4, Limited 6
General UnitNo
Cross Hunting Units
Unit Size1,462.72
Total Hunters256
Overall Success40.20%
Bulls Taken54
Total Percent Public Land60.37%
Percent BLM Lands47.50%
Percent National Forest Lands0.00%
Percent State Lands12.85%
Roads Per Sq Mile1.46
Ruggedness0.28
Elevation Range4,799 - 9,041
G&F Designated Poor AccessYes
CWD PresentNo

2013 Harvest Statistics

License TypeActive HuntersBullSpikeCowCalfTotalSuccessHunter DaysHarvest DaysLicense Sold
120 Buffalo Creek
Limited 1152543806542.8%138721.3155
Limited 458001011119%32229.375
Limited 671002252738%37513.976
Pooled Total25654340610340.2%208420.2
Pooled Resident2094733859344.5%176819
Pooled Nonresident4770211021.3%31631.6

2014 Resident Draw Odds

Valid UnitsLicense TypeNameQuotaFirst ChoiceSecond ChoiceThird Choice
Limited 1Any Elk1123987940
Limited 4Antlerless Elk682015211
Limited 6Cow Or Calf Elk6386160

2014 Nonresident Draw Odds

Valid UnitsLicense TypeNameQuotaFirst ChoiceSecond ChoiceThird Choice
Limited 1Any Elk38167
Limited 1 SpecialAny Elk2620
Limited 4Antlerless Elk3070
Limited 4 SpecialAntlerless Elk1000
Limited 6Cow Or Calf Elk121930

2014 Preference Points

License TypeDescriptionQuotaIssuedPreference PointsFirst ChoiceOdds
Limited 1Any Elk11181100%
Any Elk100<80100%
Any Elk106*76100%
Any Elk45<7850%
Any Elk06780%
Limited 1 SpecialAny Elk8353100%
Any Elk50<50100%
Any Elk5141100%
Any Elk40<40100%
Any Elk4131100%
Any Elk30*<30100%
Any Elk342560%
Any Elk0<250%
Limited 4Antlerless Elk90<10100%
Antlerless Elk94*04100%
Limited 4 SpecialAntlerless Elk40<10100%
Antlerless Elk40*00100%
Most data represented in these tables are pulled directly from the Wyoming Game & Fish publicly available data. To view this data in raw form, visit the Wyoming Game & Fish Website.