Elk Unit 104 - Lincoln

The Paper
Hunting Guide

Elk Unit 103-104

Click for More Info
Plus
Shipping
$15.99

The GPS
Hunting Guide

Wyoming South-West

Click for More Info
Plus
Shipping
$34.95

Wyoming West

Click for More Info
Plus
Shipping
$49.95
Elk Unit 104
Navigate Through Surrounding Units by Clicking them on the Map Below
Elk Unit 106Elk Unit 107Elk Unit 31Elk Unit 32Elk Unit 30Elk Unit 124Elk Unit 28Elk Unit 91Elk Unit 100Elk Unit 103Elk Unit 104Elk Unit 105Elk Unit 25Elk Unit 102Elk Unit 94Elk Unit 98Elk Unit 99Elk Unit 27Image Map

2016 Legal Description

Lincoln Legal Description: Beginning where U.S. Highway 30 crosses the Ham's Fork River; westerly along said highway to Sage Junction and Wyoming Highway 89; southwesterly along said highway to the Wyoming-Utah state line; northerly along said line to the Wyoming-Idaho state line; northerly along said line to the Bear River; southeasterly up said river to the town of Cokeville and Smith's Fork Creek; northerly up said creek to the divide between Smith's Fork and Greys River; southeasterly along said divide to Commissary Ridge; southerly along said ridge to the head of Ham's Fork River; southerly down said river to U.S. Highway 30.

2016 Regulations

License TypeStartEndValid UnitsNotes
ArcherySep. 1TentativeArchery Season
GeneralOct. 15TentativeAny Elk
Limited 6Oct. 15TentativeCow Or Calf
Limited 7Dec. 15TentativeCow Or Calf

2016 Special Rules and Regulations

Rule/RegulationValue
Section 4 - Archery SeasonYes
Section 5 - Disabled Hunter ExtensionYes
Section 6 - Youth Elk SeasonsYes
Section 7 - Feedground Special PermitNo
Section 8 - Special Regulations UnitNo

2016 Statistics

DescriptionValue
Available Limited LicensesLimited 6, Limited 7
General UnitYes
Cross Hunting Units
Unit Size678.58
Total Hunters1936
Overall Success23.70%
Bulls Taken118
Total Percent Public Land73.96%
Percent BLM Lands39.09%
Percent National Forest Lands25.94%
Percent State Lands7.49%
Roads Per Sq Mile1.4
Ruggedness2
Elevation Range6,059 - 10,200
G&F Designated Poor AccessYes
CWD PresentNo

2014 Harvest Statistics

License TypeActive HuntersBullSpikeCowCalfTotalSuccessHunter DaysHarvest DaysLicense Sold
104 Lincoln
Limited 6489001371214930.5%362524.3694
Limited 778002733038.5%34611.599
General150511833844427918.5%1048737.6
Pooled Total1936118332485945823.7%1445831.6
Pooled Resident161397261815535922.3%1227534.2
Pooled Nonresident3232176749930.7%218322.1

2015 Resident Draw Odds

Valid UnitsLicense TypeNameQuotaFirst ChoiceSecond ChoiceThird Choice
Limited 6Cow Or Calf3592131150
Limited 7Cow Or Calf9827160

2015 Nonresident Draw Odds

Valid UnitsLicense TypeNameQuotaFirst ChoiceSecond ChoiceThird Choice
Limited 6Cow Or Calf8036250
Limited 7Cow Or Calf8160

Preference Points Data is not available

Most data represented in these tables are pulled directly from the Wyoming Game & Fish publicly available data. To view this data in raw form, visit the Wyoming Game & Fish Website.