Elk Unit 104 - Lincoln

The Paper
Hunting Guide

Elk Unit 103-104

Click for More Info
Plus
Shipping
$15.99

The GPS
Hunting Guide

Wyoming South-West

Click for More Info
Plus
Shipping
$34.95

Wyoming West

Click for More Info
Plus
Shipping
$49.95
Elk Unit 104
Navigate Through Surrounding Units by Clicking them on the Map Below
Elk Unit 106Elk Unit 107Elk Unit 31Elk Unit 32Elk Unit 30Elk Unit 124Elk Unit 28Elk Unit 91Elk Unit 100Elk Unit 103Elk Unit 104Elk Unit 105Elk Unit 25Elk Unit 102Elk Unit 94Elk Unit 98Elk Unit 99Elk Unit 27Image Map

2014 Legal Description

Beginning where U.S. Highway 30 crosses the Ham's Fork River; westerly along said highway to Sage Junction and Wyoming Highway 89; southwesterly along said highway to the Wyoming-Utah state line; northerly along said line to the Wyoming-Idaho state line; northerly along said line to the Bear River; southeasterly up said river to the town of Cokeville and Smith's Fork Creek; northerly up said creek to the divide between Smith's Fork and Greys River; southeasterly along said divide to Commissary Ridge; southerly along said ridge to the head of Ham's Fork River; southerly down said river to U.S. Highway 30.

2014 Regulations

License TypeStartEndValid UnitsNotes
ArcheryTentativeArchery Season Not Set
GeneralOct. 15TentativeGeneral License; Any Elk
Limited 6Oct. 15TentativeLimited Quota Licenses; Cow Or Calf
Limited 7Dec. 15TentativeLimited Quota Licenses; Cow Or Calf

2014 Special Rules and Regulations

Rule/RegulationValue
Section 4 - Archery SeasonYes
Section 5 - Disabled Hunter ExtensionYes
Section 6 - Youth Elk SeasonsYes
Section 7 - Feedground Special PermitNo
Section 8 - Special Regulations UnitNo

2014 Statistics

DescriptionValue
Available Limited LicensesLimited 6
General UnitYes
Cross Hunting Units
Unit Size678.58
Total Hunters1563
Overall Success34.90%
Bulls Taken122
Total Percent Public Land73.96%
Percent BLM Lands39.09%
Percent National Forest Lands25.94%
Percent State Lands7.49%
Roads Per Sq Mile1.4
Ruggedness2
Elevation Range6,059 - 10,200
G&F Designated Poor AccessNo
CWD PresentNo

2012 Harvest Statistics

License TypeActive HuntersBullSpikeCowCalfTotalSuccessHunter DaysHarvest DaysLicense Sold
104 Lincoln
Limited 6462001791419341.8%291015.1500
Limited 733001541957.6%1548.150
General1547132261803737524.2%974426
Pooled Total1935132263745558730.3%1280821.8
Pooled Resident168292263114046927.9%1115823.8
Pooled Nonresident253400631511846.6%165014

2013 Resident Draw Odds

Valid UnitsLicense TypeNameQuotaFirst ChoiceSecond ChoiceThird Choice
Limited 6Cow Or Calf Elk468137900
Limited 7Cow Or Calf Elk5020150

2013 Nonresident Draw Odds

Valid UnitsLicense TypeNameQuotaFirst ChoiceSecond ChoiceThird Choice
Limited 6Cow Or Calf Elk8032210

Preference Points Data is not available

Most data represented in these tables are pulled directly from the Wyoming Game & Fish publicly available data. To view this data in raw form, visit the Wyoming Game & Fish Website.