Antelope Unit 78 - McCullough Peaks

Map Unavailable

We’re sorry, but DIY Hunting Maps does not currently have an Antelope Unit 78 map available. But we do have two options for you:
1. We invite you to consider purchasing a map from our friends at MyTopo as an alternative.
We don't know when or if we'll make this map available and we feel their map is the best alternative.
2. Help us decide which units we map next by requesting Unit 78 below.
Name:
Email:
Comments:
Subscribe to newsletter
Antelope Unit 78
Navigate Through Surrounding Units by Clicking them on the Map Below
Antelope Unit 17Antelope Unit 25Antelope Unit 23Antelope Unit 113Antelope Unit 22Antelope Unit 16Antelope Unit 10Antelope Unit 15Antelope Unit 109Antelope Unit 102Antelope Unit 20Antelope Unit 21Antelope Unit 75Antelope Unit 115Antelope Unit 117Antelope Unit 76Antelope Unit 114Antelope Unit 116Antelope Unit 79Antelope Unit 83Antelope Unit 110Antelope Unit 77Antelope Unit 82Antelope Unit 81Antelope Unit 78Antelope Unit 80Image Map

2012 Legal Description

Beginning at the junction of U.S. Highway 120 and U.S. Highway 14-16-20 in the town of Cody; northerly along U.S. Highway 120 to the Shoshone River; easterly down said river to the Bighorn River; southerly up said river to the Greybull River; westerly up said river to Bighorn County Road 8; northerly up said road to Wyoming Highway 30; northerly up said highway to U.S. Highway 14-16-20; westerly along said highway to U.S. Highway 120.

2013 Regulations

License TypeStartEndValid UnitsNotes
Archery2013 Archery Seasons And Dates Not Set
Limited 1Sept. 20TentativeAny Antelope
Limited 6Sept. 1TentativeDoe Or Fawn Antelope Valid On Or Within One-half (1/2) Mile Of Irrigated Land
Limited 7Sept. 20TentativeDoe Or Fawn Antelope Valid In That Portion Of Area 78 In The Shoshone River Drainage

2012 Special Rules and Regulations

Rule/RegulationValue
Section 4 - Archery SeasonYes
Section 5 - Disabled Hunter ExtensionYes
Section 6 - Youth Elk SeasonsNo
Section 7 - Feedground Special PermitNo
Section 8 - Special Regulations UnitNo

2012 Statistics

DescriptionValue
Available Limited LicensesLimited 1, Limited 6, Limited 7
General UnitN/A
Cross Hunting Units
Unit Size938.02
Total Hunters135
Overall Success109.60%
Bucks Taken75
Total Percent Public Land77.47%
Percent BLM Lands68.35%
Percent National Forest Lands0.09%
Percent State Lands4.22%
Roads Per Sq Mile1.54
Ruggedness0.29
Elevation Range4,120 - 12,401
G&F Designated Poor AccessNo
CWD PresentN/A

2012 Harvest Statistics

License TypeActive HuntersBuckDoeFawnTotalSuccessHunter DaysHarvest DaysLicense Sold
78 McCullough Peaks
Limited 1118113001130.958%3122.8127
Limited 6510434470.922%1142.451
Limited 7219016781750.799%6403.7250
Pooled Total329113210123351.018%10663.2
Pooled Resident2368613482280.966%8093.5
Pooled Nonresident93277641071.151%2572.4

2012 Resident Draw Odds

Valid UnitsLicense TypeNameQuotaFirst ChoiceSecond ChoiceThird Choice
Limited 1Any Antelope93414310115
Limited 6Doe Or Fawn Antelope40135340
Limited 7Doe Or Fawn Antelope20046320

2012 Nonresident Draw Odds

Valid UnitsLicense TypeNameQuotaFirst ChoiceSecond ChoiceThird Choice
Limited 1Any Antelope3582519
Limited 1 SpecialAny Antelope22041
Limited 6Doe Or Fawn Antelope1059250
Limited 7Doe Or Fawn Antelope1892130

2011 Preference Points

License TypeDescriptionQuotaIssuedPreference PointsFirst ChoiceOdds
Limited 1Any Antelope8242100%
60< 40100%
6535100%
13< 3520%
0<= 2510%
Limited 1 SpecialAny Antelope6414100%
20< 10100%
220825%
0< 000%
Most data represented in these tables are pulled directly from the Wyoming Game & Fish publicly available data. To view this data in raw form, visit the Wyoming Game & Fish Website.