Antelope Unit 78 - McCullough Peaks

The GPS Hunting Guide - Wyoming NW for Garmin

Plus
Shipping
$34.95
 
 

The GPS Hunting Guide - Wyoming West for Garmin

Plus
Shipping
$49.95
 
 
Antelope Unit 78
Navigate Through Surrounding Units by Clicking them on the Map Below
Antelope Unit 17Antelope Unit 25Antelope Unit 23Antelope Unit 113Antelope Unit 22Antelope Unit 16Antelope Unit 10Antelope Unit 15Antelope Unit 109Antelope Unit 102Antelope Unit 20Antelope Unit 21Antelope Unit 75Antelope Unit 115Antelope Unit 117Antelope Unit 76Antelope Unit 114Antelope Unit 116Antelope Unit 79Antelope Unit 83Antelope Unit 110Antelope Unit 77Antelope Unit 82Antelope Unit 81Antelope Unit 78Antelope Unit 80Image Map

2015 Legal Description

McCullough Peaks Legal Description: Beginning at the junction of U.S. Highway 120 and U.S. Highway 14-16-20 in the town of Cody; northerly along U.S. Highway 120 to the Shoshone River; easterly down said river to the Bighorn River; southerly up said river to the Greybull River; westerly up said river to Bighorn County Road 8; northerly up said road to Wyoming Highway 30; northerly up said highway to U.S. Highway 14-16-20; westerly along said highway to U.S. Highway 120.

2015 Regulations

License TypeStartEndValid UnitsNotes
ArcheryTentativeArchery Seasons Not Set Yet
Limited 1Sep. 20TentativeAny Antelope
Limited 6Aug. 15TentativeDoe Or Fawn Valid On Or Within One-half (1/2) Mile Of Irrigated Land

2015 Special Rules and Regulations

Rule/RegulationValue
Section 4 - Archery SeasonYes
Section 5 - Disabled Hunter ExtensionYes
Section 6 - Youth Elk SeasonsNo
Section 7 - Feedground Special PermitNo
Section 8 - Special Regulations UnitNo

2015 Statistics

DescriptionValue
Available Limited LicensesLimited 1, Limited 6, Limited 7
General UnitN/A
Cross Hunting Units
Unit Size938.02
Total Hunters135
Overall Success109.60%
Bucks Taken75
Total Percent Public Land77.47%
Percent BLM Lands68.35%
Percent National Forest Lands0.09%
Percent State Lands4.22%
Roads Per Sq Mile1.54
Ruggedness0.29
Elevation Range4,120 - 12,401
G&F Designated Poor AccessNo
CWD PresentN/A

2013 Harvest Statistics

License TypeActive HuntersBuckDoeFawnTotalSuccessHunter DaysHarvest DaysLicense Sold
78 McCullough Peaks
Limited 1121995010486%5195127
Limited 66003023253.3%2347.375
Limited 722701951220791.2%10134.9250
Pooled Total3409923014343100.9%17665.1
Pooled Resident23675151823499.2%12335.3
Pooled Nonresident10424796109104.8%5334.9

2014 Resident Draw Odds

Valid UnitsLicense TypeNameQuotaFirst ChoiceSecond ChoiceThird Choice
Limited 1Any Antelope92529313119
Limited 6Doe Or Fawn Antelope5942410
Limited 7Doe Or Fawn Antelope120136380

2014 Nonresident Draw Odds

Valid UnitsLicense TypeNameQuotaFirst ChoiceSecond ChoiceThird Choice
Limited 1Any Antelope3542918
Limited 1 SpecialAny Antelope21160
Limited 6Doe Or Fawn Antelope1513280
Limited 7Doe Or Fawn Antelope30103290

2014 Preference Points

License TypeDescriptionQuotaIssuedPreference PointsFirst ChoiceOdds
Limited 1Any Antelope10161100%
Any Antelope90<60100%
Any Antelope9353100%
Any Antelope60*<50100%
Any Antelope664785.71%
Any Antelope0<4530%
Limited 1 SpecialAny Antelope8343100%
Any Antelope52<42100%
Any Antelope33*33100%
Any Antelope0<3110%
Most data represented in these tables are pulled directly from the Wyoming Game & Fish publicly available data. To view this data in raw form, visit the Wyoming Game & Fish Website.