(4) Available Hunting Maps - click to hide

The Paper Hunting Guide

0 Available Map

Shop Now

Starting at $13.95

The GPS Hunting Guide

3 Available Chips

Starting at $34.95

The Digital Hunting Guide

Now Available

Free Trails Available

Become a 'Premium' Subscriber to Auto Hide Available Maps


Unit Profile

Legal Description

(YUM A CO.) bounded on N by U.S. 36; on E by KS; on S by Kit Carson-Yuma Co. line; on W by U.S. 385.

Trailheads

Campgrounds

Mountain Peaks

Special Regs

No special regulations apply to this unit

VariableValueRankGraph
Unit Size128.79 sq. miles178/185
Total Hunters278 hunters96/185
Hunter Density2.16 per sq/m23/185
Overall Success49.6% Success64/185
Public Lands4.2% Public163/185
Road Density1.30 per sq/m90/185
Ruggedness0.27 out of 10141/185
Elevation3,510 - 3,938183/185

Available License

Deer Unit 103 has 15 available licenses, 13 of them geared towards the Public Land Hunter. This tag is a trophy unit for Colorado. with tags going as high as 13 Points. Be sure to check out the Deer leftover tags or tags you can draw as a 2nd - 4th choices if you're looking to build points, but still want to hunt and learn this unit.
Click on a license name to change graph and access draw tables.

LicenseDescriptionDrawOddsSeason
DE103O1AEither Sex Archery - 1st Season 2 Points77.0%Oct. 1-Oct. 28
DF103O3AWhitetail Only - Antlerless Archery - 3rd Season 2nd Choice39.1%Oct. 1-Oct. 28
DM103O2MAntlered Muzzleloader - 2nd Season 1 Points100.0%Oct. 8-Oct. 16
DF103O2MAntlerless Muzzleloader - 2nd Season 2nd Choice36.4%Oct. 8-Oct. 16
DM103O1RAntlered Rifle - 1st Season 3 Points38.0%Oct. 29-Nov. 8
DF103O1RAntlerless Rifle - 1st Season 2nd Choice48.4%Oct. 29-Nov. 8
DE103O1AEither Sex Archery - 1st Season 2 Points77.0%Nov. 9-Nov. 30
DF103O3AWhitetail Only - Antlerless Archery - 3rd Season 2nd Choice39.1%Nov. 9-Nov. 30
DM103L1RAntlered Rifle - Late 1st Season 13 Points75.0%Dec. 1-Dec. 14
DF103L1RAntlerless Rifle - Late 1st Season 2nd Choice57.9%Dec. 1-Dec. 14
DE103O1AEither Sex Archery - 1st Season 2 Points77.0%Dec. 15-Dec. 31
DF103O3AWhitetail Only - Antlerless Archery - 3rd Season 2nd Choice39.1%Dec. 15-Dec. 31
DF103L2RWhitetail Only - Antlerless Late 2nd Season , 109 Part of 109 W of Kit Carson CR 40 and Yuma CR VLeftoverN/AJan. 1-Jan. 15
DM103P5RAntlered Rifle - Private Land 5th Season , private land only2nd Choice65.0%Dec. 1-Dec. 14
DF103P5RAntlerless Rifle - Private Land 5th Season , private land onlyLeftoverN/ADec. 1-Dec. 14
LicenseDescriptionDrawOddsSeason
DE103O1AEither Sex Archery - 1st Season 2 Points100.0%Oct. 1-Oct. 28
DF103O3AWhitetail Only - Antlerless Archery - 3rd Season N/AN/AOct. 1-Oct. 28
DM103O2MAntlered Muzzleloader - 2nd Season 1 Points50.0%Oct. 8-Oct. 16
DF103O2MAntlerless Muzzleloader - 2nd Season N/AN/AOct. 8-Oct. 16
DM103O1RAntlered Rifle - 1st Season 4 Points100.0%Oct. 29-Nov. 8
DF103O1RAntlerless Rifle - 1st Season N/AN/AOct. 29-Nov. 8
DE103O1AEither Sex Archery - 1st Season 2 Points100.0%Nov. 9-Nov. 30
DF103O3AWhitetail Only - Antlerless Archery - 3rd Season N/AN/ANov. 9-Nov. 30
DM103L1RAntlered Rifle - Late 1st Season 17 Points100.0%Dec. 1-Dec. 14
DF103L1RAntlerless Rifle - Late 1st Season N/AN/ADec. 1-Dec. 14
DE103O1AEither Sex Archery - 1st Season 2 Points100.0%Dec. 15-Dec. 31
DF103O3AWhitetail Only - Antlerless Archery - 3rd Season N/AN/ADec. 15-Dec. 31
DF103L2RWhitetail Only - Antlerless Late 2nd Season , 109 Part of 109 W of Kit Carson CR 40 and Yuma CR VLeftoverN/AJan. 1-Jan. 15
DM103P5RAntlered Rifle - Private Land 5th Season , private land only2nd Choice100.0%Dec. 1-Dec. 14
DF103P5RAntlerless Rifle - Private Land 5th Season , private land onlyLeftoverN/ADec. 1-Dec. 14

(Click to View Previous Years Draw Recap)

Premium Content

Only $29.95/Year

SIGN-IN
SIGN UP

CLICK TO LEARN MORE


Harvest Statistics

Season TypeHuntersBuckDoeFawnTotalSuccess
Pooled Total27847751613850%
Archery4210401433%
Muzzleloader18120317%
Pooled Rifle21836691612156%
Whitetail Only Seasons6010117%
All Early and Late Seasons5551832647%

Premium Content

Only $29.95/Year

SIGN-IN
SIGN UP

CLICK TO LEARN MORE


DIY Premium

Get Access to Premium Hunting Stats, Graphs and Tools

DIY Premium expands on the free stats we've always been known for. Now, not only can you see the most current stats, you can dive deeper into the stats and graphically view trends over the last 5 years. On top of this, you unlock powerful vegetation and herd analysis that let you exploit changes and nuances to your hunting unit.

Only $29.95/Year

SIGN-IN
SIGN UP

CLICK TO LEARN MORE

  • Premium Interactive Maps
  • Premium Tools to Help You Find a Unit
  • Unit Vegetation Analysis
  • Check it out, 5 Year Premium Stats