DEER GMU 103

Map Unavailable

We’re sorry, but DIY Hunting Maps does not currently have a Deer Unit 103 map available. But we do have two options for you:
1. We invite you to consider purchasing a map from our friends at MyTopo as an alternative.
We don't know when or if we'll make this map available and we feel their map is the best alternative.
2. Help us decide which units we map next by requesting Unit 103 below.
Name:
Email:
Comments:
Subscribe to newsletter
Deer Unit 103
Navigate Through Surrounding Units by Clicking them on the Map Below
Deer GMU 91Deer GMU 92Deer GMU 96Deer GMU 103Deer GMU 93Deer GMU 97Deer GMU 98Deer GMU 109Deer GMU 102Deer GMU 101Deer GMU 104Deer GMU 105Deer GMU 106Deer GMU 107Deer GMU 100Deer GMU 99Deer GMU 951Deer GMU 95Deer GMU 87Deer GMU 88Deer GMU 89Deer GMU 90

2013 Legal Description

(YUM A CO.) bounded on N by U.S. 36; on E by KS; on S by Kit Carson-Yuma Co. line; on W by U.S. 385.

2013 Regulations

License TypeStartEndValid UnitsNotes
D-E-103-O1-AOct. 1Oct. 25Either Sex Archery - 1st Season
Nov. 6Nov. 30Either Sex Archery - 1st Season
Dec. 15Dec. 31Either Sex Archery - 1st Season
D-M-103-O2-MOct. 12Oct. 20Antlered Muzzleloader - 2nd Season
D-F-103-O2-MOct. 12Oct. 20Antlered Rifle - 1st Season
D-M-103-O1-ROct. 26Nov. 5Antlered Rifle - 1st Season
D-F-103-O1-ROct. 26Nov. 5Antlerless Rifle - 1st Season
D-M-103-L1-RDec. 1Dec. 14Antlered Rifle - 1st Late Season Hybrid Draw
D-F-103-L1-RDec. 1Dec. 14Antlerless Rifle - 1st Late Season

2013 Statistics

DescriptionValue
Available LicensesD-E-103-O1-A, D-M-103-O2-M, D-F-103-O2-M, D-M-103-O1-R, D-F-103-O1-R, D-M-103-L1-R, D-F-103-L1-R, D-M-103-P5-R, D-F-103-P5-R, D-E-104-O1-A, D-E-104-O3-A
OTC Either Sex ArcheryN/A
OTC Antlerless ArcheryN/A
OTC Antlered 2nd & 3rd RifleN/A
Cross Hunting Units
Unit Size128.79
Total Hunters167
Overall Success59.28%
Bucks Taken44
Total Percent Public Land4.23%
Percent BLM Lands0.03%
Percent National Forest Lands0.00%
Percent State Lands4.19%
Roads Per Sq Mile1.3
Ruggedness0.27
Elevation Range3,510 - 3,938
Poor Public AccessYES
CWD PresentNO
Antler Point RestrictionN/A

2011 Harvest Statistics

License TypeActive HuntersBuckDoeFawnTotalSuccessHunter Days
GMU 103
Archery3718022054.1%320
Muzzleloader125331191.7%34
Early and Late Seasons285841760.7%93
Plains Rifle103213175957.3%307
Damage, Rafle & Misc.15090960%18
Pooled Rifle118214076857.6%325
Pooled Total1674443129959.3%679

2012 Draw Odds

License TypeNameQuotaFirst ChoiceFirst Choice OddsSecond ChoiceThird ChoiceFourth Choice
D-E-103-O1-AEither Sex Archery - 1st Season347545.33%2374
D-M-103-O2-MAntlered Muzzleloader - 2nd Season91947.37%1521
D-F-103-O2-MAntlerless Muzzleloader - 2nd Season133100%1350
D-M-103-O1-RAntlered Rifle - 1st Season228525.88%2097
D-F-103-O1-RAntlerless Rifle - 1st Season517270.83%38102
D-M-103-L1-RAntlered Rifle - 1st Late Season Hybrid Draw97911.39%1336
D-F-103-L1-RAntlerless Rifle - 1st Late Season5125100%2766
D-M-103-P5-RAntlered Rifle - Private Land 5th Season2610100%1622
D-F-103-P5-RAntlerless Rifle - Private Land 5th Season511100%252

2012 Preference Points

License TypeDescriptionQuotaPreference PointsResidential First ChoiceNon-Residential First Choice
D-E-103-O1-AEither Sex Archery - 1st Season34>530
510
403*
380
224*0
1190
0170
Total723
D-M-103-O2-MAntlered Muzzleloader - 2nd Season9330
240
14*0
080
Total190
D-F-103-O2-MAntlerless Muzzleloader - 2nd Season13120
010
Total30
D-M-103-O1-RAntlered Rifle - 1st Season22>552
520
472*
313*1
2120
1152
0231
Total778
D-F-103-O1-RAntlerless Rifle - 1st Season51220
1300
0400
Total720
D-M-103-L1-RAntlered Rifle - 1st Late Season Hybrid Draw91710
1610
1500
145*3*
1331
<135411
Total6415
D-F-103-L1-RAntlerless Rifle - 1st Late Season511421
000
Total421
* Denotes The Minimum Preference Points Required
Most data represented in these tables are pulled directly from the Colorado Division of Wildlife publicly available data. To view this data in raw form, visit the Colorado Division of Wildlife.