DEER GMU 103

Map Unavailable

We’re sorry, but DIY Hunting Maps does not currently have a Deer Unit 103 map available. But we do have two options for you:
1. We invite you to consider purchasing a map from our friends at MyTopo as an alternative.
We don't know when or if we'll make this map available and we feel their map is the best alternative.
2. Help us decide which units we map next by requesting Unit 103 below.
Name:
Email:
Comments:
Subscribe to newsletter
Deer Unit 103
Navigate Through Surrounding Units by Clicking them on the Map Below
Deer GMU 91Deer GMU 92Deer GMU 96Deer GMU 103Deer GMU 93Deer GMU 97Deer GMU 98Deer GMU 109Deer GMU 102Deer GMU 101Deer GMU 104Deer GMU 105Deer GMU 106Deer GMU 107Deer GMU 100Deer GMU 99Deer GMU 951Deer GMU 95Deer GMU 87Deer GMU 88Deer GMU 89Deer GMU 90

2015 Legal Description

DEER GMU 103 Legal Description: (YUM A CO.) bounded on N by U.S. 36; on E by KS; on S by Kit Carson-Yuma Co. line; on W by U.S. 385.

2015 Regulations

License TypeStartEndValid UnitsNotes
D-E-103-O1-AOct. 1Oct. 23103Either Sex Archery - 1st Season
D-F-103-O3-AOct. 1Oct. 23103Whitetail Antlerless Archery - 3rd Season
D-M-103-O2-MOct. 10Oct. 18103Antlered Muzzleloader - 2nd Season
D-F-103-O2-MOct. 10Oct. 18103Antlerless Muzzleloader - 2nd Season
D-M-103-O1-ROct. 24Nov. 3103Antlered Rifle - 1st Season
D-F-103-O1-ROct. 24Nov. 3103Antlerless Rifle - 1st Season
D-E-103-O1-ANov. 4Nov. 30103Either Sex Archery - 1st Season
D-M-103-L1-RDec. 1Dec. 14103Antlered Rifle - Late 1st Season
D-F-103-L1-RDec. 1Dec. 14103Antlerless Rifle - Late 1st Season
D-E-103-O1-ADec. 15Dec. 31103Either Sex Archery - 1st Season
D-F-103-O3-ADec. 15Dec. 31103Whitetail Antlerless Archery - 3rd Season
D-F-103-L2-RJan. 1Jan. 15103, 109Antlerless Rifle - Late 2nd Season , 103 And The Part Of 109 Bounded On W By Kit Carson Cr 40 And Yuma Cr V.

2015 Statistics

DescriptionValue
Available LicensesD-F-103-O3-A, D-M-103-O2-M, D-F-103-O2-M, D-M-103-O1-R, D-F-103-O1-R, D-E-103-O1-A, D-M-103-L1-R, D-M-103-P5-R.....See All
OTC Either Sex ArcheryN/A
OTC Antlerless ArcheryN/A
OTC Antlered 2nd & 3rd RifleNO
Unit Size128.79
Total Hunters263
Overall Success52.09%
Bucks Taken49
Total Percent Public Land4.23%
Percent BLM Lands0.03%
Percent National Forest Lands0.00%
Percent State Lands4.19%
Roads Per Sq Mile1.3
Ruggedness0.27
Elevation Range3,510 - 3,938
Poor Public AccessYES
CWD PresentNO
Antler Point RestrictionN/A

2013 Harvest Statistics

License TypeActive HuntersBuckDoeFawnTotalSuccessHunter Days
GMU 103
Archery3711201335%341
Muzzleloader18113528%73
Early and Late Seasons (Includes PLOs)6223194268%181
Plains Rifle Seasons (Includes PLOs)20837552711957%634
Pooled Rifle20837552711957%634
Pooled Total26349583013752%1048

2014 Drawing Summary

License TypeNameQuotaFirst ChoiceSecond ChoiceThird ChoiceFourth Choice
D-E-103-O1-AEither Sex Archery - 1st Season348614137
D-F-103-O3-AAntlerless Archery - 3rd Season9341114
D-M-103-O2-MAntlered Muzzleloader - 2nd Season926802
D-F-103-O2-MAntlerless Muzzleloader - 2nd Season13141970
D-M-103-O1-RAntlered Rifle - 1st Season228716104
D-M-103-L1-RAntlered Rifle - 1st Season9788310
D-M-103-P5-RAntlered Rifle - Private Land 5th Season2693040
D-F-103-O1-RAntlerless Rifle - 1st Season568247177
D-F-103-L1-RAntlerless Rifle - 1st Season6845551812
D-F-103-P5-RAntlerless Rifle - Private Land 5th Season562032

2014 Preference Points

License TypeDescriptionQuotaPreference PointsResidential First ChoiceNon-Residential First Choice
D-E-103-O1-AEither Sex Archery - 1st Season34410
340
2191
1*381
021*1
D-F-103-L1-RAntlerless Rifle - 1st Season68510
420
320
200
160
0*33*1
D-F-103-O1-RAntlerless Rifle - 1st Season56260
180
0*67*1
D-F-103-O2-MAntlerless Muzzleloader - 2nd Season13130
0*110
D-F-103-O3-AAntlerless Archery - 3rd Season9110
0*20
D-M-103-L1-RAntlered Rifle - 1st Season91810
1700
160*2
1521
1431
13*10
1240
1140
<1011
D-M-103-O1-RAntlered Rifle - 1st Season22901
800
700
610
522
4*150
313*2
2140
<1182
D-M-103-O2-MAntlered Muzzleloader - 2nd Season9220
1*140
09*1
* Denotes The Minimum Preference Points Required
Most data represented in these tables are pulled directly from the Colorado Division of Wildlife publicly available data. To view this data in raw form, visit the Colorado Division of Wildlife.