ANTELOPE GMU 87

Map Unavailable

We’re sorry, but DIY Hunting Maps does not currently have an Antelope Unit 87 map available. But we do have two options for you:
1. We invite you to consider purchasing a map from our friends at MyTopo as an alternative.
We don't know when or if we'll make this map available and we feel their map is the best alternative.
2. Help us decide which units we map next by requesting Unit 87 below.
Name:
Email:
Comments:
Subscribe to newsletter
Antelope Unit 87
Navigate Through Surrounding Units by Clicking them on the Map Below
Antelope GMU 87Antelope GMU 88Antelope GMU 94Antelope GMU 95Antelope GMU 951Antelope GMU 99Antelope GMU 105Antelope GMU 104Antelope GMU 46Antelope GMU 461Antelope GMU 131Antelope GMU 5Antelope GMU 391Antelope GMU 39Antelope GMU 38Antelope GMU 29Antelope GMU 28Antelope GMU 37Antelope GMU 371Antelope GMU 45Antelope GMU 44Antelope GMU 36Antelope GMU 361Antelope GMU 35Antelope GMU 26Antelope GMU 15Antelope GMU 14Antelope GMU 27Antelope GMU 181Antelope GMU 18Antelope GMU 20Antelope GMU 19Antelope GMU 9Antelope GMU 191Antelope GMU 8Antelope GMU 7Antelope GMU 6Antelope GMU 171Antelope GMU 17Antelope GMU 16Antelope GMU 161

2015 Legal Description

ANTELOPE GMU 87 Legal Description: (LARIMER & WELD COS.) bounded on N by WY; on E by Weld CRs 390 (Keota-Grover Road) and 105 between Keota and Colo. 14; on S by Colo. 14; on W by I-25.

2015 Regulations

License TypeStartEndValid UnitsNotes
A-M-087-O1-AAug. 15Sept. 2087Antlered Archery - 1st Season
A-F-087-O1-ASept. 1Sept. 2087Antlerless Archery - 1st Season
A-M-087-O1-MSept. 21Sept. 2987, 88, 89, 90, 95, 951Antlered Muzzleloader - 1st Season
A-F-087-O1-MSept. 21Sept. 2987, 88, 89, 90, 95, 951Antlerless Muzzleloader - 1st Season
A-M-087-O1-ROct. 3Oct. 987Antlered Rifle - 1st Season
A-F-087-O1-ROct. 3Oct. 987Antlerless Rifle - 1st Season

2015 Statistics

DescriptionValue
Available LicensesA-M-087-O1-AA-F-087-O1-A, A-M-087-O1-M, A-F-087-O1-M, A-M-087-O1-R, A-F-087-O1-R, A-F-087-P1-R, A-F-087-P5-R
OTC Either Sex ArcheryNO
OTC Antlerless ArcheryN/A
OTC Antlered 2nd & 3rd RifleN/A
Unit Size1,116.01
Total Hunters38
Overall Success18.42%
Bucks Taken3
Total Percent Public Land23.04%
Percent BLM Lands0.00%
Percent National Forest Lands16.12%
Percent State Lands6.92%
Roads Per Sq Mile1.21
Ruggedness0.22
Elevation Range4,817 - 6,388
Poor Public AccessNO
CWD PresentN/A
Antler Point RestrictionN/A

2014 Harvest Statistics

License TypeActive HuntersBuckDoeFawnTotalSuccessHunter Days
GMU 87
Archery4814001429%283
Muzzleloader21220419%40
Regular Rifle377215551628676%716
Late Season Rifle12606806854%316
Pooled Rifle5032151231635470%1032
Pooled Total5722311251637265%1355

2014 Drawing Summary

License TypeNameQuotaFirst ChoiceSecond ChoiceThird ChoiceFourth Choice
A-M-087-O1-AAntlered Archery - 1st Season4712644153
A-F-087-O1-AAntlerless Archery - 1st Season13327117
A-M-087-O1-MAntlered Muzzleloader - 1st Season1768603010
A-F-087-O1-MAntlerless Muzzleloader - 1st Season1331413028
A-M-087-O1-RAntlered Rifle - 1st Season24814833279434
A-F-087-O1-RAntlerless Rifle - 1st Season4327551211681
A-F-087-P1-RAntlerless Rifle - Private Land 1st Season3162906220
A-F-087-P5-RAntlerless Rifle - Private Land 5th Season962131988843

2014 Preference Points

License TypeDescriptionQuotaPreference PointsResidential First ChoiceNon-Residential First Choice
A-M-087-O1-AAntlered Archery - 1st Season47510
420
3150
2*29*0
1280
0460
A-F-087-O1-AAntlerless Archery - 1st Season130*30
A-M-087-O1-MAntlered Muzzleloader - 1st Season17460
3*12*0
2100
1190
0200
A-F-087-O1-MAntlerless Muzzleloader - 1st Season13510
400
300
210
1*11*0
0180
A-M-087-O1-RAntlered Rifle - 1st Season2481210
1110
1040
940
8110
7160
6252
5923
4*188*3
32161
22610
<13915
A-F-087-O1-RAntlerless Rifle - 1st Season43630
530
440
3100
2*52*0
1830
01200
* Denotes The Minimum Preference Points Required
Most data represented in these tables are pulled directly from the Colorado Division of Wildlife publicly available data. To view this data in raw form, visit the Colorado Division of Wildlife.