ANTELOPE GMU 87

Map Unavailable

We’re sorry, but DIY Hunting Maps does not currently have an Antelope Unit 87 map available. But we do have two options for you:
1. We invite you to consider purchasing a map from our friends at MyTopo as an alternative.
We don't know when or if we'll make this map available and we feel their map is the best alternative.
2. Help us decide which units we map next by requesting Unit 87 below.
Name:
Email:
Comments:
Subscribe to newsletter
Antelope Unit 87
Navigate Through Surrounding Units by Clicking them on the Map Below
Antelope GMU 87Antelope GMU 88Antelope GMU 94Antelope GMU 95Antelope GMU 951Antelope GMU 99Antelope GMU 105Antelope GMU 104Antelope GMU 46Antelope GMU 461Antelope GMU 131Antelope GMU 5Antelope GMU 391Antelope GMU 39Antelope GMU 38Antelope GMU 29Antelope GMU 28Antelope GMU 37Antelope GMU 371Antelope GMU 45Antelope GMU 44Antelope GMU 36Antelope GMU 361Antelope GMU 35Antelope GMU 26Antelope GMU 15Antelope GMU 14Antelope GMU 27Antelope GMU 181Antelope GMU 18Antelope GMU 20Antelope GMU 19Antelope GMU 9Antelope GMU 191Antelope GMU 8Antelope GMU 7Antelope GMU 6Antelope GMU 171Antelope GMU 17Antelope GMU 16Antelope GMU 161

2013 Legal Description

(LARIMER & WELD COS.) bounded on N by WY; on E by Weld CRs 390 (Keota-Grover Road) and 105 between Keota and Colo. 14; on S by Colo. 14; on W by I-25.

2013 Regulations

License TypeStartEndValid UnitsNotes
A-M-087-O1-AAug. 15Sept. 20Antlered Archery - 1st Season
A-F-087-O1-ASept. 1Sept. 20Antlerless Archery - 1st Season
A-M-087-O1-MOct.  21Oct.  29(87, 88, 89, 90, 95, 951)Antlered Muzzleloader - 1st Season
A-F-087-O1-MOct.  21Oct.  29(87, 88, 89, 90, 95, 951)Antlerless Muzzleloader - 1st Season
A-M-087-O1-ROct. 5Oct. 11Antlered Rifle - 1st Season
A-F-087-O1-ROct. 5Oct. 11Antlerless Rifle - 1st Season

2013 Statistics

DescriptionValue
Available LicensesA-M-087-O1-A, A-F-087-O1-A, A-M-087-O1-M, A-F-087-O1-M, A-M-087-O1-R, A-F-087-O1-R, A-F-087-P1-R, A-F-087-P5-R
OTC Either Sex ArcheryN/A
OTC Antlerless ArcheryNO
OTC Antlered 2nd & 3rd RifleN/A
Cross Hunting Units(87, 88, 89, 90, 95, 951)
Unit Size1,116.01
Total Hunters696
Overall Success83.19%
Bucks Taken292
Total Percent Public Land23.04%
Percent BLM Lands0.00%
Percent National Forest Lands16.12%
Percent State Lands6.92%
Roads Per Sq Mile1.21
Ruggedness0.22
Elevation Range4,817 - 6,388
Poor Public AccessNO
CWD PresentN/A
Antler Point RestrictionN/A

2011 Harvest Statistics

License TypeActive HuntersBuckDoeFawnTotalSuccessHunter Days
GMU 87
Archery4915101632.7%185
Muzzleloader13510646.2%41
Regular Rifle Season4452721161340190.1%792
Late Rifle Season18801352015582.4%516
Private Land Only24701892020984.6%606
Damage, Raffle & Misc.10101100%2
Pooled Rifle6342722523355787.9%1
Pooled Total6962922543357983.2%1

2012 Draw Odds

License TypeNameQuotaFirst ChoiceFirst Choice OddsSecond ChoiceThird ChoiceFourth Choice
A-M-087-O1-AAntlered Archery - 1st Season4717427%41143
A-F-087-O1-AAntlerless Archery - 1st Season137100%441010
A-M-087-O1-MAntlered Muzzleloader - 1st Season177323.3%57194
A-F-087-O1-MAntlerless Muzzleloader - 1st Season131492.9%542021
A-M-087-O1-RAntlered Rifle - 1st Season248128419.3%3329144
A-F-087-O1-RAntlerless Rifle - 1st Season6826925.3%43813881
A-F-087-P1-RAntlerless Rifle - Private Land 1st Season456075%815731
A-F-087-P5-RAntlerless Rifle - Private Land 5th Season15023264.7%2568142

2012 Preference Points

License TypeDescriptionQuotaPreference PointsResidential First ChoiceNon-Residential First Choice
A-M-087-O1-AAntlered Archery - 1st Season47>3101
370
243*0
1531
0545
Total1677
A-F-087-O1-AAntlerless Archery - 1st Season13110
060
Total70
A-M-087-O1-MAntlered Muzzleloader - 1st Season17>520
510
471*
39*0
2150
1190
0190
Total721
A-F-087-O1-MAntlerless Muzzleloader - 1st Season13180
060
Total140
A-M-087-O1-RAntlered Rifle - 1st Season248>10131
1071
9160
8231
7333
61082
586*1*
41081
<486911
Total126321
A-F-087-O1-RAntlerless Rifle - 1st Season68620
520
430
3110
2300
191*0
01291
Total2681
* Denotes The Minimum Preference Points Required
Most data represented in these tables are pulled directly from the Colorado Division of Wildlife publicly available data. To view this data in raw form, visit the Colorado Division of Wildlife.